BSP Ranking_Website Header

First Century Bank is Ranked #1 Overall Ranking in Tennessee!

Tennessee Overall Ranking

RankBank NameCityTotal Assets ($000)Net Interest Margin RankNoninterest Income RankTotal Overhead RankAsset Quality RankROAE RankOverall Rank
1First Century BankTazewell404,08756415330937.8
2Coffee County BankManchester195,70620731977438.6
3Wilson Bank and TrustLebanon2,664,705882547143040.8
4First Volunteer BankChattanooga999,0004239781341.6
5Bank of Putnam CountyCookeville845,0741272636101142.0
5Citizens National BankSevierville1,102,062678022261542.0
7Commercial Bank & Trust CompanyParis768,631651980242743.0
8Security Bank and Trust CompanyParis441,07790503454043.8
9First National Bank of ManchesterManchester295,803406824692144.4
10First Farmers and Merchants BankColumbia1,346,4561202252121945.0
11Citizens Tri-County BankDunlap885,1772535391072045.2
12FirstBankNashville489,6031266943546.8
12INSOUTH BankBrownsville320,287181812464846.4
14Citizens BankHartsville220,141158050751446.8
14Truxton Trust CompanyNashville489,6031266943546.8
16First Commerce BankLewisburg433,67084126158647.8
17Citizens Community BankWinchester231,51769628103748.0
18Bank of Lincoln CountyFayetteville147,525563105442648.6
19Farmers BankPortland687,177513373592848.8
20Volunteer State BankPortland777,541224137217551.8
21Peoples Bank & Trust CompanyManchester103,88828739675952.6
22Pinnacle BankNashville25,445,234103457357452.8
23Apex BankCamden578,245116121131154.0
23American Bank & Trust of the CumberlandsLivingston245,067594770514354.0
23Citizens BankElizabethton884,4564610115603954.0
26Bank of WaynesboroWaynesboro172,375146089664454.6
26First Tennessee Bank, National AssociationMemphis40,919,0661122146652954.6
28Bank of Perry CountyLobelville170,647168864961054.8
28First National Bank of PulaskiPulaski861,361897130523254.8
30Heritage Bank & TrustColumbia171,3706837103462155.0
31Bank of TennesseeKingsport1,410,529805769284555.8
32SouthEast BankFarragut1,653,977713788186656.0
33Andrew Johnson BankGreeneville379,429368578483656.6
33Security Federal Savings Bank of McMinnvilleMcMinnville218,125943944584856.6
35First Citizens National BankDyersburg1,741,8361083054276757.2
35First National Bank of TennesseeLivingston847,701998020454257.2
37First Freedom BankLebanon479,201749523574158.0
38First Alliance BankCordova138,9561759125197158.2
39Bank of FrankewingFrankewing295,992546755833458.6
40Citizens Bank of LafayetteLafayette925,809804340983358.8
41Independent BankMemphis1,022,0911115114956059.0
42Peoples Bank of Middle TennesseeShelbyville155,2925610037544959.2
42McKenzie Banking CompanyMcKenzie130,260271381361359.2
44BankTennesseeCollierville307,848298884326559.6
45Bank of CrockettBells168,7681251148361659.8
45Bank of ClevelandCleveland277,842315072747259.8
47Centennial BankTrezevant462,301839991045060.0
48Mountain Commerce BankKnoxville865,8411111334401761.0
48SmartBankPigeon Forge2,354,1834911641168361.0
50Legends BankClarksville491,841876662345761.2
*Data Provided by Banks Street Partners(BSP) | Source: S&P Global Market Intelligence

Calculation Notes

  • All data in this report is bank level and is as of or for the 12 months ending March 31, 2019 (unless noted otherwise)

  • For banks that elect subchapter S status, return on average assets and return on average equity are adjusted to reflect the impact of a 27.5% corporate tax rate (The corporate tax rate is calculated using the average of a 35% corporate tax rate for quarters in 2017 and a 25% corporate tax rate for quarters in 2018)

  • Asset quality index is the sum of (Adjusted Loans 30-89 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted Loans 90 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted NPLs/Loans) + (Adjusted OREO/Loans) + (Net Chargeoffs/Avg Loans). Adjustments are made to exclude loans for which repayment of principal is wholly or partially guaranteed by the US Government.

  • Overall ranking is based on an unweighted average of Net Interest Margin rank, Noninterest Income rank, Total Overhead rank, Asset Quality rank and ROAE rank.